Philip K. Dick Awards

about pkd
body of work
films
media
content
links
 
The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually for distinguished science fiction books published for the first time in the United States as a paperback original.

The Philip K. Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society. The sponsoring convention is Norwescon (the Northwest Science Fiction Society).

The official site for the Philip K Dick award is located at www.philipkdickaward.org.
2011 Philip K. Dick Award Winner Announced
(April 29, 2011)
It was announced on Friday, April 22, at Norwescon 34, in SeaTac, Washington, that the winner for the distinguished original science fiction paperback published for the first time during 2010 in the U.S.A. is:

THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF SPRING HEELED JACK by Mark Hodder (Pyr)

Special citation was given to:

HARMONY by Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith (Haikasoru)

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually with the support of the Philip K. Dick Trust for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original form in the United States. The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the Philip K. Dick Trust and the award ceremony is sponsored by the NorthWest Science Fiction Society. The judges for the 2011 Award were William Barton, Andy Duncan (chair), Bruce McAllister, Melinda M. Snodgrass, and David Walton.

This year’s judges are Scott Baker, Mark Budz, Roby James, Darrell Schweitzer, and Alice K. Turner.

For more information, contact the award administration:
David G. Hartwell (914) 769-5545.
Gordon Van Gelder (201) 876-2551

For more information about the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society, http://www.psfs.org/ :
Contact Gary Feldbaum (215) 665-5752

For more information about the Philip K. Dick Trust: www.philipkdick.com

For more information about Norwescon: http://www.norwescon.org/ :
Contact NorthWest SF Society: (425) 686-9737













 
2010 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF SPRING HEELED JACK
by Mark Hodder (Pyr)

Special Citation: HARMONY
by Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith (Haikasoru)

Nominees
YARN by Jon Armstrong (Night Shade Books) CHILL by Elizabeth Bear (Ballantine Books/Spectra) THE REAPERS ARE THE ANGELS by Alden Bell (Henry Holt & Co.) SONG OF SCARABAEUS by Sara Creasy (Eos) STATE OF DECAY by James Knapp (Roc)
2009 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: BITTER ANGELS
by C.L. Anderson (Ballantine Books/Spectra)

Special Citation: CYBERABAD DAYS
by Ian McDonald(Pyr)

Nominees
THE PRISONER by Carlos J. Cortes (Ballantine Books/Spectra)
THE REPOSSESSION MAMBO by Eric Garcia (Harper)
THE DEVIL'S ALPHABET by Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
CENTURIES AGO AND VERY FAST by Rebecca Ore (Aqueduct Press)
PROPHETS by S. Andrew Swan (DAW Books)
 
2008 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: EMISSARIES FROM THE DEAD
by Adam-Troy Castro (Eos Books)

Special Citation: TERMINAL MIND
by David Walton (Meadowhawk Press)

Nominees
FAST FORWARD 2 edited by Lou Anders (Pyr)
JUDGE by Karen Traviss (Eos Books)
PLAGUE WAR by Jeff Carlson (Ace Books)
TIME MACHINES REPAIRED WHILE-U-WAIT by K. A. Bedford (EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
2007 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: NOVA SWING
by M. John Harrison (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: FROM THE NOTEBOOKS OF DR. BRAIN
by Minister Faust (Del Rey)

Nominees
GREY by Jon Armstrong (Night Shade Books)
UNDERTOW by Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)
GRADISIL by Adam Roberts (Pyr Books)
ALLY by Karen Traviss (Eos)
SATURN RETURNS by Sean Williams (Ace Books)
 
2006 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: SPIN CONTROL
by Chris Moriarty (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: CARNIVAL
by Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
MINDSCAPE by Andrea Hariston (Aqueduct Press)
CATALYST by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Tachyon Publications)
RECURSION by Tony Ballantyne (Bantam Spectra)
IDOLON by Mark Budz (Bantam Spectra)
LIVING NEXT DOOR TO THE GOD OF LOVE by Justina Robson (Bantam Spectra)
2005 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: WAR SURF
by M. M. Buckner (Ace Books)

Special Citation: NATURAL HISTORY
by Justina Robson (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
COWL by Neal Asher (Tor Books)
CAGEBIRD by Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
SILVER SCREEN by Justina Robson (Pyr Books)
TO CRUSH THE MOON by Wil Mccarthy (Bantam Spectra)
 
2004 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: LIFE
by Gwyneth Jones (Aqueduct Press)

Special Citation: Apocalypse Array
by Lyda Morehouse (Roc)

Nominees
The Coyote Kings Of The Space-age Bachelor Pad by Minister Faust (Del Rey)
Stable Strategies For Middle Management by Eileen Gunn (Tachyon Publications)
Air by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's Griffin)
City Of Pearl by Karen Traviss (Eos)
Banner Of Souls by Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)
2003 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Altered Carbon
by Richard Morgan (Del Rey Books)

Special Citation: Dante's Equation
by Jane Jensen (Del Rey Books)

Nominees
Hyperthought by M. M. Buckner (Ace Books)
Clade by Mark Budz (Bantam Spectra)
Spin State by Chris Moriarty (Bantam Spectra)
Steel Helix by Ann Tonsor Zeddies (Del Rey Books)
 
2002 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Mount
by Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)

Special Citation: The Scar
by China Miéville (Del Rey Books)

Nominees
Report to the Men’s Club by Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)
Maximum Ice by Kay Kenyon (Bantam Spectra)
Warchild by Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
Empire of Bones by Liz Williams(Bantam Spectra)
Leviathan Three edited by Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre (The Ministry of Whimsy)
2001 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Ship of Fools
by Richard Paul Russo (Ace Books)

Special Citation: Divine Intervention
by Ken Wharton (Ace Books)

Nominees
In the Company of Others by Julie E. Czerneda (DAW Books)
Compass Reach by Mark W. Tiedemann (Meisha Merlin)
Meet Me in the Moon Room by Ray Vukcevich (Small Beer Press)
The Ghost Sister by Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)
 
2000 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Only Forward
by Michael Marshall Smith (Bantam Books)

Special Citation: Evolution's Darling
by Scott Westerfeld (Four Walls Eight Windows)

Nominees
Call from a Distant Shore by Stephen L. Burns (Roc)
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
Broken Time by Maggy Thomas (Roc)
The Bridge by Janine Ellen Young (Warner Aspect)
1999 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter (HarperPrism)

Special Citation: Tower of Dreams
by Jamil Nasir (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Code of Conduct by Kristine Smith (Avon Eos)
Not of Woman Born edited by Constance Ash (Roc)
Typhon’s Children by Toni Anzetti (Del Rey)
When We Were Real by William Barton (Warner Aspect)
 
1998 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: 253: The Print Remix
by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin’s Griffin)

Special Citation: Lost Pages
by Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)

Nominees
Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
Slaughtermatic by Steve Aylett (Four Walls Eight Windows)
The Invisible Country by Paul J. McAuley (Avon Eos)
1997 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Troika
by Stepan Chapman

Special Citation: Acts of Conscience
by William Barton

Nominees
An Exchange of Hostages by Susan R. Matthews (Avonova)
Carlucci’s Heart by Richard Paul Russo (Ace)
Opalite Moon by Denise Vitola (Ace)
Mother Grimm by Catherine Wells (Roc)
 
1996 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter

Special Citation: At the City Limits of Fate
by Michael Bishop

Nominees
The Transmigration of Souls by William Barton (Warner Aspect)
The Shift by George Foy (Bantam Spectra)
Reclamation by Sarah Zettel (Warner Aspect)
1995 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Headcrash
by Bruce Bethke

Special Citation: Carlucci's Edge
by Richard Paul Russo

Nominees
Virtual Death by Shale Aaron (HarperPrism)
Permutation City by Greg Egan (HarperPrism)
The Color of Distance by Amy Thomson (Ace)
Reluctant Voyagers by Élisabeth Vonarburg (Bantam Spectra)
 
1994 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Mysterium
by Robert Charles Wilson

Special Citation: Inagehi
by Jack Cady (Ace)

Nominees
Rim: A Novel of Virtual Reality by Alexander Besher (HarperCollins West)
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone by Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)
Summer of Love by Lisa Mason (Bantam Spectra)
Tonguing the Zeitgeist by Lance Olsen (Permeable Press)
1993 Philip K. Dick Awards

Winners:
Growing Up Weightless
by John M. Ford (Bantam Spectra)
and
Elvissey
by Jack Womack (Tor Books)


Nominees
CrashCourse by Wilhelmina Baird (Ace)
Bunch! by David R. Bunch (Broken Mirrors Press)
Icarus Descending by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
 
1992 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Through the Heart
by Richard Grant (Avon)

Special Citation: In the Mothers' Land
by Élisabeth Vonarburg (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland (Avon)
Æstival Tide by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
Iron Tears by R. A. Lafferty (Edgewood Press)
1991 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: King of Morning, Queen of Day
by Ian McDonald (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: Bone Dance
by Emma Bull (Ace)

Nominees
Mojo and the Pickle Jar by Douglas Bell (Tor Books)
The Cipher by Kathe Koja (Dell)
Bridge of Years by Robert Charles Wilson (Doubleday Foundation)
 
1990 Philip K. Dick Awards
  Winner: Points of Departure
by Pat Murphy (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: The Schizogenic Man
by Raymond Harris (Ace)

Nominees
The Oxygen Barons by Gregory Feeley (Ace)
Winterlong by Elizabeth Hand (Bantam Spectra)
Clarke County, Space by Allen Steele (Ace)
1989 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Subterranean Gallery
by Richard Paul Russo (Tor Books)

Special Citation: On My Way to Paradise
by Dave Wolverton (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Infinity Hold by Barry B. Longyear (Warner Questar)
A Fearful Symmetry by James Luceno (Del Rey)
Being Alien by Rebecca Ore (Tor Books)
Heritage of Flight by Susan M. Shwartz (Tor Books)
 
1988 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winners:
400 Billion Stars
by Paul J. McAuley (Del Rey)
and
Wetware
by Rudy Rucker (Avon)

Nominees
Orphans of Creation Roger MacBride Allen (Baen Books)
Neon Lotus by Marc Laidlaw (Bantam Spectra)
Becoming Alien Rebecca Ore (Tor Books)
Rendezvous by David Alexander Smith (Ace Books)
1987 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Strange Toys
by Patricia Geary (Bantam Spectra)

Special Citation: Memories
by Mike McQuay (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
Dover Beach by Richard Bowker (Bantam Spectra)
Mindplayers by Pat Cadigan (Bantam Spectra)
Dark Seeker by K. W. Jeter (Tor Books)
Life During Wartime by Lucius Shepard (Bantam)
 
1986 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Homunculus
by James P. Blaylock (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Hercules Text
by Jack McDevitt (Ace Books)

Nominees
Artificial Things by Karen Joy Fowler (Bantam)
A Hidden Place by Robert Charles Wilson (Bantam)
1985 Philip K. Dick Awards
  Winner: Dinner at Deviant's Palace
by Tim Powers(Ace Books)

Special Citation: Saraband of Lost Time
by Richard Grant (Avon)

Nominees
The Time Servers - by Russell Griffin (Avon)
Emprise - by Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Berkley Books)
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud - by Barry N. Malzberg (Del Rey)
Terrarium - by Scott R. Sanders (Tor Books)
Knight Moves - by Walter Jon Williams (Tor Books)
 
1984 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Neuromancer
by William Gibson (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Wild Shore
by Kim Stanley Robinson (Ace Books)

Nominees
Voyager in the Night by C. J. Cherryh (DAW Books)
The Alchemists by Geary Gravel (Del Rey)
Emergence by David R. Palmer (Bantam Spectra)
Green Eyes by Lucius Shepard (Ace Books)
Frontera by Lewis Shiner (Baen Books)
Them Bones by Howard Waldrop (Ace Books)
1983 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: The Anubis Gates
by Tim Powers(Ace Books)

Special Citation: Tea with the Black Dragon
by R. A. MacAvoy (Bantam Spectra)

Nominees
The Zen Gun by Barrington - by J. Bayley (DAW Books)
Benefits - by Zoe Fairbairns (Avon)
The Floating Gods - by M. John Harrison (Timescape)
Millennium - by John Varley (Berkley)
 
1982 Philip K. Dick Awards
Winner: Software
by Rudy Rucker (Ace Books)

Special Citation: The Prometheus Man
by Ray Faraday Nelson (Starblaze)

Nominees
Waiting for the Barbarians - by J. M. Coetzee (Penguin)
Aurelia - by R. A. Lafferty (Starblaze)
Roderick - by John Sladek (Timescape)
The Umbral Anthology of Science Fiction Poetry - edited by Steve Rasnic Tem (Umbral)


pkd graphic
Home   |   About the Author   |   Novels   |   Stories   |   Essays and Other Works   |   Films
In the Media   |   Exclusive Content   |   Contacts   |   Fan Site   |   Site Map